PRIVACY POLICY

Classroom of Hope Limited is committed to protecting your privacy.

Confidentiality of your information is fundamental to Classroom of Hope Limited. All information received and held is subject to the strictest duties of confidentiality. Classroom of Hope Limited ensures that all information it collects, holds and discloses, about individuals is in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Federal Government’s Privacy Act, including the National Privacy Principles, and that your confidentiality is always maintained. If at any stage you have questions about you information or our Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us with the details at the end of this page.

Privacy and Our Supporters

If you become a supporter of Classroom of Hope Limited, sign up to fundraise for us, call or email us, or join our e-newsletter, we usually collect the following kinds of personal information: name and contact information – telephone, email or address. Depending on how you interact with us, we might also collect information such as your birth date, your gender and what payment form you used if you’ve made a donation or purchase.

We will use this personal information to get in touch with you about things relevant to your interest in Classroom of Hope Limited, unless you tell us not to. Classroom of Hope Limited holds this information in an internal database and we do not sell this information or provide it to any other organisations, except for the service providers who help us contact our supporters (such as email services).

Classroom of Hope Limited takes all reasonable steps to protect all information, which it holds (including personal information of members and clients) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

Privacy and Making a Donation
If you make a donation we also collect the following information in regard to your donation; amount you donated, method of payment, and the payment history of any other donations.
Privacy and Applying for a Job or Volunteer Position at Classroom of Hope Limited
If you supply your CV or make an application to volunteer online, we will hold onto your CV. We do not forward CV’s on to third parties. You may request to have your CV destroyed at any time.
Changing Your Details
Supporter and donors can request access, at any time, to personal information held about them. You can ask us to delete the information from our records at any time, simply get in touch using the contact details below. On top of that, if we send something to your email, there will be an opt-out option there as well.
Privacy and Our Website

We use Google Analytics to monitor our websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of our Website. Google will store this information.

If you do not want your Website visit data reported by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more details on installing and uninstalling the add-on, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We use this information to determine how many people are visiting our website, which pages they look at and how long they look at certain pages for. These results do not identify users individually, and we cannot identify you from this data. There are links to other sites on this website. These sites are not monitored or controlled by Classroom of Hope Limited and therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices – we recommend checking our their privacy policies if you have any concerns.

Updates to this Privacy Policy
We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy, including taking into account new laws, regulations, practices and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted here. Any changes to this Privacy Policy may be advised to you by updating this page on our Website.
Getting in touch with Classroom of Hope

If you have any questions about what information of yours we have, or this Privacy Policy, please get in touch with us
at info@classroomofhope.org or +62 821 4722 9879

Stay connected with our work!

INVOLVE YOUR BUSINESS